Get The Facts:
The Alexander Archipelago wolf (Canis lupus ligoniis), a subspecies of gray wolf, is named for the island group that makes up most of Southeast Alaska, the Alexander Archipelago. They are very rare, with an estimated population of fewer than 1,000 in the 1990s. Their range is limited by geological factors including large water barriers between islands and the mainland, a tall coastal mountain chain, and glaciers and ice fields. Within this landscape, they fill an important ecological role as an apex predator.
1. “Fur for the Animals” is a donation drive to collect coats, hats, and other accessories made from animal fur and donate them to wildlife rehabilitation centers across the country. The facilities will use them to provide familiar comfort, warmth, and bedding to injured, young, and sick wildlife in their care.
The Mexican gray wolf, a subspecies of the gray wolf, is teetering on the brink of extinction in the southwestern U.S. They once numbered in the thousands, but this subspecies of gray wolf was nearly wiped out through excessive predator removal by government agencies and ranchers by the mid-1970s. In 1998, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) began a repopulation effort with 11 Mexican gray wolves in Arizona. In 2013, FWS proposed to expand the range of these imperiled wolves throughout the Blue Range Wolf Recovery Area in the Apache and Gila National Forests of east central Arizona and west central New Mexico. There are currently about 75 in the wild, and they remain the most endangered subspecies of wolf in the world.
The Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) has released a proposal to remove the gray wolf from the endangered species list. This rash move threatens to undo the unfinished recovery efforts of the past four decades, and once again decimate population levels. View our Action Alert to oppose this measure and advocate for the protection of these majestic animals!
The act of feeding birds in your garden can be surprisingly contentious and controversial.
Much of what is reported is based on intuition, there being very little in the way of actual proof to back up a variety of concerns and assumptions. Furthermore, the act of providing food to attract birds to gardens, yards, parks or elsewhere varies enormously from place to place across the United States and Canada, and from time to time in the calendar year.
In many states, people are allowed to keep primates in their homes and backyards without restrictions or with only minimal oversight.
Coalition Requests ESA Listing
On March 1, 2011, a coalition of wildlife protection and conservation organizations — Born Free USA and Born Free Foundation, Defenders of Wildlife, The Fund for Animals, Humane Society International and The Humane Society of the United States, and the International Fund for Animal Welfare — petitioned the secretary of the interior to list the African lion (Panthera leo leo) as an endangered subspecies pursuant to the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA).
- Both orcas (commonly known as killer whales) and dolphins are members of the dolphin family Delphinidae, of which orcas are the largest members. There are more than 500 orcas, dolphins and other members of the dolphin family held in captivity in the United States.